Member since 1920

Contact us:

 

allisonwilliams@me.com

Awards 2018-2019

Mrs. Charles Binford Award - Presented to the member of Hardy Garden Club who wins the most blue ribbons in the Maryland Daffodil Show.

Winner: Carol Warner (11 Blue ribbons)

Hallie Carrington Brent Award - Presented to the member of Hardy Garden Club with the newest or most unusual horticulture specimen in a designated show during theyear.

Winner: Joan Miller

 

Sloan Doak Award - Presented to the member who has been in Hardy Garden Club five years or less, with the highest number of Horticulture points during the year.

Winner: Sherry Jordan (36 points)

 

Elizabeth Luck Hammond Award - Awarded to the member of Hardy Garden Club with the highest number of Artistic points during the year.

Winner: Joan Miller

 

Anna Burgess Havard Award - Donated by Doris Simpson and presented to the member of Hardy Garden Club with the outstanding miniature or small arrangement inone designated Artistic show during the year.

Winner: Holly Faus

 

Rachel Hawks Memorial Award - Presented to the member of Hardy Garden Club with the highest number of Horticulture points during the year.

Winner: Carol Warner (227 points)

 

Ellen George Love Award - Donated by Baylis Love and presented to the member who has been in Hardy Garden Club five years of less, with the highest number of Photography points.

Winner: Donna Reid (10 points)

 

Margaret Dunn Lynch Memorial Award - Presented to the member of Hardy Garden Club with the highest total number of points in the three disciplines (Artistic, Horticulture and Photography).

Winner: Carol Warner (229 points)

 

Mrs. Joseph Matthews, Jr. Award - Presented to the member of Hardy Garden Club with the outstanding arrangement incorporating a featured flower designated Artistic show.

Winner: Not presented this year

 

Montgomery-Binford Award - Donated by Sue Williamson and presented to the member of Hardy Garden Club winning the most ribbons in outside shows (excluding the Maryland Daffodil Show).

Winner: Carol Warner

 

Jane Kelley Smith Memorial Challenge Cup - Presented to the member of Hardy Garden Club with the highest number of Photography points during the year.

Winner: Bliss McCord (25 points)

 

Mrs. Charles W. Wainwright Award - Presented to the member who has been in Hardy Garden Club five years of less, with the highest number Artistic points during the year.

Winner: Holly Faus (5 points)

 

Awarded by the Executive Board

Greenway Trophy - Presented to the Sustaining member who has contributed the most to Hardy Garden Club during the year.

Winner: Kitsie Burnett

 

Frances Jackson Jones Award - Presented to the Active member who has contributed the most to Hardy Garden Club during the year.

Winner: Fran Flanigan

 

Agnes Jackson O’Donnell Memorial Trophy - Presented to the member of Hardy Garden Club who shows the most enthusiasm and interest in Photography.

Winner: Sherry Jordan

 

Sue Nickols Williamson Award - Awarded to the member of Hardy Garden Club who shows the most enthusiasm and interest in Artistic flower arranging.

Winner: Mariana Bacon

 

Mrs. J. Grosett Yearly Award - Presented to the member of Hardy Garden Club who shows the most enthusiasm and interest in Horticulture.

Winner: Leslie Aronson

 

Barbara Chance Stone Award - Presented to the member who has shown the greatest Creativity in Floral Design. (Note: omission of “during the year” is deliberate)

Winner: Maureen Flynn